Alphabet Q3 2026 Earnings:Cloud Up 103%, Free Cash Flow Negative

Alphabet Q3 2026 earnings: revenue rose 25% to $127.58B and Google Cloud grew 103%, but $51.36B of capex drove free cash flow to -$9.07B. Read the analysis.

21 min
Back to Articles

Alphabet ($GOOGL) reported third-quarter 2026 results after the market close on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, for the quarter ended September 30. Revenue was $127.58 billion, up 25% by Alphabet's count, and Google Cloud revenue more than doubled to $30.71 billion.

In the same quarter, capital expenditures of $51.36 billion were larger than the $42.29 billion of cash that operations generated. Free cash flow was therefore negative $9.07 billion. The Alphabet Q3 2026 earnings report is a clear example of why growth and cash are two different measurements.

Four facts frame the quarter:

  • Growth: revenue rose 24.65%, Google Cloud revenue rose 102.61% (Alphabet says 103%), and income from operations rose 29.93% to $40.58 billion.
  • Earnings per share: GAAP diluted EPS fell 26.13% to $2.12 from $2.87, as other income and expense swung from a $12.76 billion gain to an $8.22 billion loss.
  • Cash: free cash flow was negative for the second quarter in a row, after negative $5.86 billion in Q2 2026.
  • Funding: Alphabet repurchased no stock in the first nine months of 2026 and raised $42.87 billion of common stock, $19.06 billion of mandatory convertible preferred stock and $85.22 billion of debt.

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue was $127.58 billion, up 24.65%, and Google Cloud revenue was $30.71 billion, up 102.61%, with a Cloud operating margin of 36.2% versus 23.7% a year earlier.
  • Income from operations rose 29.93% to $40.58 billion, while GAAP diluted EPS fell to $2.12 from $2.87 on an $8.22 billion loss in other income and expense.
  • Capital expenditures of $51.36 billion exceeded operating cash flow of $42.29 billion, and trailing twelve-month free cash flow fell to $19.75 billion from $73.55 billion.
  • The revenue backlog reached $567.7 billion, and Alphabet expects to recognize just over 55% of it within 24 months.
  • Alphabet repurchased no shares in 2026, long-term debt rose to $125.10 billion from $46.55 billion, and the 2026 capital expenditure range stayed at $195-205 billion.

Alphabet Q3 2026 Results at a Glance

Most lines in the quarter grew. Two moved the other way: GAAP diluted EPS and free cash flow.

GAAP diluted EPS is net income available to common stockholders, measured under US generally accepted accounting principles, divided by a share count that includes shares that could be issued in the future.

$ billionsQ3 2026Q3 2025ChangeAs Alphabet
states it
Revenue127.58102.35+24.65%+25%
Google Services revenue96.3087.05+10.63%
Google Cloud revenue30.7115.16+102.61%+103%
Income from operations40.5831.23+29.93%
Operating margin31.8%30.5%+1.3 pts32% vs 31%
Other income and expense-8.2212.76
Net income26.4734.98
GAAP diluted EPS ($)2.122.87-26.13%
Operating cash flow42.2948.41-12.65%
Capital expenditures51.3623.95+114.40%
Free cash flow-9.0724.46
Source: Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, October 28, 2026).
"

We had a strong quarter and are now on a half-trillion dollar revenue run rate.

— Sundar Pichai (Chief Executive Officer of Google and Alphabet, Q3 2026 results press release)

What Drove Revenue: Search, YouTube, Subscriptions and Google Cloud

Google Services, which includes Search, YouTube ads, Google Network and subscriptions, platforms, and devices, grew 10.63% to $96.30 billion from $87.05 billion. Google Cloud grew far faster: the 10-Q puts its revenue increase at $15.6 billion.

By geography, United States revenue rose 39% to $67.68 billion from $48.76 billion.

$ millionsQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Google Search & other63,35056,567+11.99%
YouTube ads11,20710,261+9.22%
Google Network7,4557,354+1.37%
Google advertising82,01274,182
Google subscriptions, platforms, and devices14,29012,870+11.03%
Google Services96,30287,052+10.63%
Google Cloud30,70915,157+102.61%
Other Bets372344
Hedging gains (losses)194-207
Total revenues127,577102,346+24.65%
United States revenue67,68148,758+39%
Source: Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, October 28, 2026).

Google Search & Other Revenue Up 12%

Google Search & other remains the largest line at $63.35 billion, up 11.99% from $56.57 billion. Sundar Pichai, Chief Executive Officer of Google and Alphabet, tied that growth to query volume in the release.

"

Our AI investments are driving overall Search query growth, including commercial queries. In fact, our year-over-year query growth rate is the highest it's been in the last five years.

— Sundar Pichai (Chief Executive Officer of Google and Alphabet, Q3 2026 results press release)

Traffic acquisition costs are the payments Alphabet makes to partners, such as browser makers and websites in its network, that send search and ad traffic its way. They rose to $16.37 billion from $14.88 billion, a smaller dollar increase than Search revenue itself.

Whether that growth can last as AI answers change how people search is the central question in our Alphabet 2026 deep dive on the Search moat in the AI era.

YouTube Ads and Subscriptions

YouTube ads revenue rose 9.22% to $11.21 billion. Google subscriptions, platforms, and devices rose 11.03% to $14.29 billion, and the release says YouTube Music and Premium passed 150 million subscribers, including trials.

Google Network, the ads Alphabet places on partner sites and apps, grew 1.37% to $7.46 billion. The release also reports usage figures for Alphabet's AI products.

Usage figure reported for Q3 2026Value
Gemini app usersOne billion
First-party model API tokens processed per minuteNearly 32 billion, more than four times a year earlier
YouTube Music and Premium subscribers, including trialsMore than 150 million
Source: Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, October 28, 2026).

Google Cloud Revenue Up 103% and the $567.7 Billion Backlog

Google Cloud revenue was $30.71 billion, compared with $15.16 billion a year earlier. The 10-Q states that the $15.6 billion increase was primarily driven by Google Cloud Platform, largely infrastructure and platform services, and by TPU system sales.

A TPU, or Tensor Processing Unit, is a chip Google designs itself to run AI workloads. Google Cloud now also reports product revenue, primarily from the sale of TPU systems.

"

Google Cloud revenues grew 103%, powered by huge demand for our AI infrastructure and AI solutions. We're also seeing strong demand for our TPU systems across a wide range of customers.

— Sundar Pichai (Chief Executive Officer of Google and Alphabet, Q3 2026 results press release)

Revenue backlog, which Alphabet reports as remaining performance obligations, is revenue already under contract that has not yet been recognized. It was $567.7 billion at September 30, of which $560.8 billion related to Google Cloud.

Alphabet expects to recognize just over 55% of the backlog over the next 24 months. For comparison, the June 1, 2026 release put the Cloud backlog at more than $460 billion at the end of the first quarter.

Two other items sit inside the Cloud picture. Inventory, primarily TPU system hardware and consumer devices, rose to $13.31 billion from $2.44 billion at December 31, 2025, and Wiz, acquired for $29.5 billion on March 11, 2026, is reported within Google Cloud.

Google Cloud measureValue
Revenue, Q3 2026 ($ billions)30.71
Revenue, Q3 2025 ($ billions)15.16
Revenue increase per the 10-Q ($ billions)15.6
Operating margin, Q3 2026 vs Q3 202536.2% vs 23.7%
Operating margin change (percentage points)+12.5
Remaining performance obligations, September 30, 2026 ($ billions)567.7
Of which Google Cloud ($ billions)560.8
Share expected to be recognized within 24 monthsJust over 55%
Cloud backlog, end of Q1 2026 ($ billions)More than 460
Inventory, September 30, 2026 vs December 31, 2025 ($ billions)13.31 vs 2.44
Wiz acquisition, completed March 11, 2026 ($ billions)29.5
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026; Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release; Alphabet press release of June 1, 2026.

Costs and Margins: Where Operating Income Came From

Operating margin is income from operations divided by revenue: the share of each sales dollar left after paying the costs of running the business. It was 31.8% versus 30.5% a year earlier, which Alphabet rounds to 32% versus 31%.

Total costs and expenses rose to $87.00 billion from $71.12 billion, a slower pace than revenue. Research and development grew fastest, up 36.23% to $20.64 billion.

The 10-Q attributes the 24.29% rise in cost of revenues primarily to inventory and related costs associated with TPU system sales, depreciation, traffic acquisition costs and content acquisition costs, largely for YouTube.

Depreciation, the accounting charge that spreads the cost of servers and buildings over their useful lives, rose 49.15% to $8.37 billion. General and administrative expense fell 16.98% to $6.14 billion, which the 10-Q attributes to lower expenses related to legal and other matters.

Stock-based compensation rose to $8.63 billion from $6.37 billion. Headcount rose 7.67% to 204,757 employees.

$ millionsQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Cost of revenues51,41941,369+24.29%
Of which traffic acquisition costs16,36614,876
Research and development20,64015,151+36.23%
Sales and marketing8,8047,205+22.19%
General and administrative6,1387,393-16.98%
Total costs and expenses87,00171,118
Income from operations40,57631,228+29.93%
Depreciation of property and equipment8,3695,611+49.15%
Stock-based compensation8,6306,368
Employees (count)204,757190,167+7.67%
Source: Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, October 28, 2026); Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Segment Operating Income and Cloud Margin

Google Services earned $39.16 billion of operating income, up 16.79%, on a margin of 40.7%. Google Cloud earned $11.12 billion, up 209.43%, and its margin rose to 36.2% from 23.7%.

Two lines reduce the total. Other Bets lost $2.05 billion, and Alphabet-level activities, primarily shared AI research and development, cost $7.66 billion versus $4.47 billion a year earlier.

$ millionsQ3 2026Q3 2025ChangeMargin
Q3 2026
Margin
Q3 2025
Google Services39,15733,527+16.79%40.7%38.5%
Google Cloud11,1213,594+209.43%36.2%23.7%
Other Bets-2,047-1,426
Alphabet-level activities-7,655-4,467
Total income from operations40,57631,228+29.93%31.8%30.5%
Source: Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, October 28, 2026).

Why GAAP EPS Fell While Operating Income Rose

GAAP diluted EPS fell 26.13% to $2.12 from $2.87 because other income and expense swung from a $12.76 billion gain to an $8.22 billion loss, mainly an $8.66 billion net loss on equity securities. Income from operations rose 29.93% over the same period.

Other income and expense collects results from outside the core business, such as interest earned, interest paid and changes in the value of investments Alphabet owns. Net income fell to $26.47 billion from $34.98 billion, even though operating income rose.

Other Income and Expense: The Equity Securities Swing

Alphabet records changes in the value of its equity investments in other income and expense. In the third quarter that line was an $8.66 billion loss, compared with a $10.73 billion gain a year earlier.

Interest moved too. Interest income rose to $1.77 billion from $1.08 billion, and interest expense rose to $967 million from $143 million.

$ millionsQ3 2026Q3 2025
Gain (loss) on equity securities-8,66410,734
Interest income1,7681,076
Interest expense967143
Total other income and expense-8,22112,759
Source: Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, October 28, 2026).

The 10-Q breaks the equity securities result into three parts. There was an unrealized net loss of $12.44 billion on marketable and other equity securities, a net unrealized gain of $3.03 billion on non-marketable equity securities, and $0.75 billion of realized gains.

The 10-Q also states that Alphabet's marketable equity securities of $90.38 billion at September 30 included $75.2 billion of Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX) shares subject to short-term restrictions on the ability to sell.

Q3 2026 equity securities$ millions
Unrealized net loss on marketable and other equity securities-12,436
Unrealized net gain on non-marketable equity securities3,027
Realized net gain745
Total gain (loss) on equity securities-8,664
Marketable equity securities at September 30, 202690,384
Of which SpaceX shares subject to short-term sale restrictions75,200
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Five Quarters of Revenue, Operating Income and EPS

Other income and expense was a gain of $37.72 billion in Q1 2026 and $97.98 billion in Q2 2026, which lifted GAAP diluted EPS to $5.11 and $9.11. In Q3 it turned into a loss of $8.22 billion, and EPS fell to $2.12.

Income from operations moved within a much narrower band, between $31.23 billion and $40.77 billion across the five quarters. That makes it the steadier measure of the business, and the Q3 figure of $40.58 billion was slightly below Q2's $40.77 billion.

$ billionsQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue102.35113.83109.90119.80127.58
Google Cloud revenue15.1617.6620.0324.7730.71
Google Cloud operating income3.595.316.608.8111.12
Income from operations31.2335.9339.7040.7740.58
Other income and expense12.763.1837.7297.98-8.22
GAAP diluted EPS ($)2.872.825.119.112.12
Source: Alphabet quarterly results press releases, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026 (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1).

EPS Versus the Consensus Estimate

The release footnote says the $8.7 billion loss on equity securities decreased the provision for income tax by $1.9 billion, net income by $6.7 billion and diluted EPS by $0.55. As arithmetic of Alphabet's own figures, $2.12 plus $0.55 is $2.67.

That $2.67 is not adjusted or non-GAAP EPS, because Alphabet does not report such a measure. The EPS consensus estimate was $3.11, so EPS came in below the consensus estimate on either figure.

Two smaller items sit between net income and EPS: $298 million of preferred stock dividends, and a diluted share count of 12,368 million versus 12,203 million a year earlier. A step-by-step framework for separating these layers is in our guide on how to read an earnings report beyond the headline EPS.

Q3 2026 per-share itemValue
Net income ($ millions)26,468
Preferred stock dividends ($ millions)298
Net income available to common stockholders ($ millions)26,170
Diluted shares, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (millions)12,368 vs 12,203
GAAP diluted EPS$2.12
Effect of the equity securities loss on diluted EPS, per Alphabet$0.55
Effect on net income and on the tax provision ($ millions)6,700 and 1,900
$2.12 plus $0.55, arithmetic$2.67
EPS consensus estimate$3.11
Source: Money365.Market internal earnings data (consensus); Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (actuals).

Alphabet Capex and Free Cash Flow: Why Cash Went Negative

Capital expenditures are the cash a company spends on long-lived physical assets, here mainly servers, network equipment and data centers. Alphabet defines free cash flow as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures, which it reports as purchases of property and equipment.

By that definition, free cash flow was negative $9.07 billion: operating cash flow of $42.29 billion minus capital expenditures of $51.36 billion. Capital expenditures rose 114.40% from a year earlier, while operating cash flow fell 12.65%.

The 10-Q states two other cash items for the quarter. The inventory build used $3.22 billion of cash, and in July 2026 Alphabet made a cash payment of $5.2 billion for the European Commission Android fine plus accrued interest.

Q3 2026 cash itemValue
Operating cash flow change vs Q3 2025-12.65%
Capital expenditures change vs Q3 2025+114.40%
Cash used by the inventory build$3.22 billion
European Commission Android fine plus accrued interest, paid July 2026$5.2 billion
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Five Quarters of Cash Flow

Free cash flow went from $24.46 billion in Q3 2025 to negative $5.86 billion in Q2 2026 and negative $9.07 billion in Q3 2026. Over the same five quarters, quarterly capital expenditures more than doubled, from $23.95 billion to $51.36 billion, and share repurchases stopped after Q4 2025.

$ billionsQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Operating cash flow48.4152.4045.7939.0742.29
Capital expenditures23.9527.8535.6744.9251.36
Free cash flow24.4624.5510.12-5.86-9.07
Share repurchases11.505.50000
Source: Alphabet quarterly results press releases, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026 (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1).

Trailing twelve-month free cash flow, the sum of the last four quarters, was $19.75 billion at Q3 2026 versus $73.55 billion a year earlier. In the first nine months of 2026, capital expenditures were $131.95 billion against $63.60 billion a year earlier, while operating cash flow was $127.15 billion.

$ billionsQ3 2026Q3 2025
Trailing twelve-month free cash flow19.7573.55
Capital expenditures, first nine months131.9563.60
Operating cash flow, first nine months127.15
Source: Alphabet quarterly results press releases, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026 (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1); Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

The 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance Path

Alphabet's full-year 2026 capital expenditure range was raised once after April and then held on the third-quarter call.

Update2026 range
$ billions
Status
April 2026, Q1 call180-190Range cited in the June 1, 2026 release
July 22, 2026, Q2 call195-205Raised
October 28, 2026, Q3 call195-205Unchanged
Source: Alphabet press release of June 1, 2026; Alphabet Q2 and Q3 2026 earnings calls.

As arithmetic of Alphabet's own figures, reaching $195-205 billion for the year implies about $63.05-73.05 billion of capital expenditures in the fourth quarter, compared with $51.36 billion in Q3. These are Alphabet's expectations, not forecasts of ours, and actual spending may differ.

Arithmetic of Alphabet's figures$ billions
2026 capital expenditure range195-205
Capital expenditures, first nine months of 2026131.95
Implied fourth-quarter capital expendituresAbout 63.05-73.05
Capital expenditures, Q3 202651.36
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026; Alphabet Q3 2026 earnings call.

How Alphabet Is Funding the Build-Out

With spending above operating cash flow, the gap is being covered from the balance sheet and from capital markets. In the first nine months of 2026:

  • Buybacks: none, versus $39.81 billion a year earlier, with $69.5 billion remaining under the April 2025 authorization.
  • Common stock: $42.87 billion issued, including the at-the-market program.
  • Preferred stock: $19.06 billion of mandatory convertible preferred stock.
  • Debt: $85.22 billion issued and $8.88 billion repaid.
  • Dividends: $8.17 billion paid, with a quarterly dividend of $0.22 per common share declared in October 2026.

At September 30, cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities stood at $265.10 billion.

$ billionsFirst nine
months 2026
First nine
months 2025
Share repurchases039.81
Common stock issued, including the at-the-market program42.87
Mandatory convertible preferred stock issued19.06
Debt issued85.22
Debt repaid8.88
Dividends paid8.17
Buyback authorization remaining, April 2025 program69.5
Quarterly dividend per common share, declared October 2026 ($)0.22
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q (Q3 2026); Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1).

No Buybacks, the June Equity Program and Debt

On June 1, 2026, Alphabet announced equity offerings with an expected aggregate amount of $80 billion. The release described the plan in these terms.

"

This equity offering is part of Alphabet's plan to fund its investments in a balanced way while retaining a healthy balance sheet.

— Alphabet (Press release of June 1, 2026)

The program has four parts:

  • $15 billion of underwritten Class A and Class C stock.
  • $15 billion of underwritten depositary shares representing mandatory convertible preferred stock.
  • A $40 billion at-the-market program.
  • A $10 billion private placement with Berkshire Hathaway: $5 billion of Class A stock at $351.81 per share and $5 billion of Class C stock at $348.20 per share.

An at-the-market offering lets a company sell new shares gradually into the market at prevailing prices, rather than in one large sale.

The June release says ATM proceeds are intended primarily to cover taxes on employee equity awards, about $30 billion for calendar 2026. Alphabet pays those taxes in cash and issues stock for equivalent proceeds.

In the third quarter, Alphabet sold 12 million Class A shares and 24 million Class C shares under the ATM, for net proceeds of $4.3 billion and $8.1 billion. At September 30, $27.6 billion remained available.

Mandatory convertible preferred stock pays a fixed dividend and must convert into common stock on a set date. Alphabet's carries a 6.25% dividend and converts on or about May 15, 2029, into Class A or Class C stock.

Dilution is the reduction in each existing shareholder's ownership percentage when a company issues new shares. Shares outstanding rose to 12,294 million at September 30 from 12,088 million at December 31, 2025.

June 1, 2026 program$ billionsTerms
Underwritten Class A and Class C common stock15Underwritten offering
Underwritten mandatory convertible preferred stock, as depositary shares156.25% dividend; converts on or about May 15, 2029 into Class A or Class C stock
At-the-market program40Proceeds intended primarily for about $30 billion of 2026 employee equity-award taxes
Berkshire Hathaway private placement10$5 billion of Class A at $351.81 and $5 billion of Class C at $348.20 per share
Total expected aggregate amount80
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q (Q3 2026); Alphabet press release of June 1, 2026 (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1).
Q3 2026 at-the-market salesShares sold
millions
Net proceeds
$ billions
Class A124.3
Class C248.1
Remaining available at September 30, 202627.6
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q (Q3 2026); Alphabet press release of June 1, 2026 (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1).

Balance Sheet at September 30, 2026

The balance sheet grew sharply in nine months. Total assets passed $1 trillion at $1,003.31 billion, up from $595.28 billion, and cash and marketable securities more than doubled to $265.10 billion from $126.84 billion.

Long-term debt rose to $125.10 billion from $46.55 billion. The higher debt is already visible in the income statement, where interest expense rose to $967 million from $143 million.

The 10-Q states Alphabet's view of its liquidity directly.

"

We expect existing cash, cash equivalents, short-term marketable securities, and cash flows from operations and financing activities to continue to be sufficient to fund our operating activities and cash commitments for investing and financing activities for at least the next 12 months, and thereafter for the foreseeable future.

— Alphabet (Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026)
$ billionsSeptember 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities265.10126.84
Long-term debt125.1046.55
Total assets1,003.31595.28
Shares outstanding (millions)12,29412,088
Source: Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Microsoft and Amazon Reported the Same Week

Microsoft reported its fiscal first quarter on October 28, and Amazon reported its third quarter on October 29; both quarters ended September 30, 2026. The last column is arithmetic of each company's reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, measured as cash purchases of property and equipment.

$ billionsQuarterly
revenue
Revenue
growth
Operating
cash flow
Capital
expenditures
Cash flow
minus capex
Alphabet, quarter ended September 30, 2026127.58+25%42.2951.36-9.07
Microsoft, fiscal Q1 202792.28+19%58.0039.3718.63
Amazon, Q3 2026201.94+12%42.4277.26-34.84
Source: Microsoft fiscal Q1 2027 and Amazon Q3 2026 results press releases (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1); Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release.

On that arithmetic, Microsoft's operating cash flow exceeded its capital expenditures by $18.63 billion, while Alphabet and Amazon each spent more than their operations generated. Amazon's own free cash flow measure nets proceeds from property sales and incentives and is reported on a trailing twelve-month basis, at negative $42.36 billion.

Each company describes cloud growth in its own way. Google Cloud revenue grew 103%, Microsoft Azure revenue grew 48%, and Amazon's AWS segment sales grew 39% to $46.0 billion.

CompanyCloud measureGrowth as statedOther reported detail
AlphabetGoogle Cloud revenue+103%$30.71 billion in the quarter
MicrosoftAzure revenue+48%Fiscal Q1 2027, released October 28, 2026
AmazonAWS segment sales+39%$46.0 billion in the quarter; Amazon's own trailing twelve-month free cash flow was -$42.36 billion
Source: Microsoft fiscal Q1 2027 and Amazon Q3 2026 results press releases (SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1); Alphabet Q3 2026 results press release.

The first full session after each report, measured close to close, is shown below.

CompanySessionPrior close ($)Close ($)Change
Alphabet Class AOctober 29, 2026324.89283.82-12.64%
MicrosoftOctober 29, 2026531.01530.14-0.16%
AmazonOctober 30, 2026243.79240.35-1.41%
Source: Money365.Market internal price data, cross-checked with the Nasdaq historical feed.

What Alphabet Said About 2026 and 2027

Anat Ashkenazi, Chief Financial Officer, said on the October 28 call that the full-year 2026 capital expenditure range of $195-205 billion is unchanged. She said Alphabet expects capital expenditures to increase significantly in 2027, with details to come on the fourth-quarter call.

The 10-Q's own language points the same way on spending, describing the 2026 increase relative to 2025.

"

In 2026, we expect to significantly increase, relative to 2025, our investment in our technical infrastructure, including servers and network equipment and data centers.

— Alphabet (Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026)

The June 1 release summed up the company's reasoning in one line: "AI is driving an expansionary moment for Alphabet." These are forward-looking statements by the company, and actual results may differ materially.

Two Ways to Read the Quarter

One way to read the quarter is that the spending is already visible in revenue and profit:

  • Google Cloud revenue more than doubled to $30.71 billion, and the Cloud operating margin rose 12.5 percentage points to 36.2%.
  • The revenue backlog reached $567.7 billion, with just over 55% expected to be recognized within 24 months.
  • Google Search & other revenue grew 11.99%, and income from operations grew 29.93%.
  • Alphabet had $265.10 billion of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities at September 30.

Another is that spending now runs ahead of the cash the business produces:

  • Capital expenditures of $51.36 billion exceeded operating cash flow of $42.29 billion, the second straight quarter of negative free cash flow.
  • Trailing twelve-month free cash flow fell to $19.75 billion from $73.55 billion a year earlier.
  • Buybacks stopped, long-term debt rose to $125.10 billion from $46.55 billion in nine months, and shares outstanding rose to 12,294 million from 12,088 million.
  • Alphabet expects capital expenditures to increase significantly again in 2027.

How the Shares Moved After the Report

The Class A shares closed at $324.89 on October 28, up 1.34% on the day, before the results were released. On October 29 they closed at $283.82, down 12.64%, after trading between $280.36 and $288.33.

On October 30 the Class A shares fell a further 1.40% to $279.84, a two-session decline of 13.87%. The Class C shares, which trade as $GOOG, fell 12.29% and then 1.45%, a two-session decline of 13.57%.

SessionClass A
close ($)
Class A
change
Class C
close ($)
Class C
change
October 28, 2026324.89+1.34%321.89
October 29, 2026283.82-12.64%282.32-12.29%
October 30, 2026279.84-1.40%278.22-1.45%
Two sessions combined-13.87%-13.57%
Source: Money365.Market internal price data, cross-checked with the Nasdaq historical feed.

The October 29 decline was the largest one-day percentage decline for the Class A shares in the ten years of daily data checked, which begin on October 31, 2016. The largest before it in that window was 11.63%, on March 16, 2020.

From the September 30 quarter-end close of $344.08, the Class A shares are down 18.67%. From the December 31, 2025 close of $313.00, they are down 10.59% for the year. Past price movements are not a reliable indicator of future results.

Class A reference pointValue
October 29, 2026 trading range$280.36-$288.33
Close on September 30, 2026, quarter end$344.08
Change from quarter-end close to October 30 close-18.67%
Close on December 31, 2025$313.00
Change in 2026 to October 30 close-10.59%
Largest prior one-day decline in data since October 31, 2016-11.63%, March 16, 2020
Source: Money365.Market internal price data, cross-checked with the Nasdaq historical feed.

Was this article useful?

About the Author

Founder and Lead Developer of money365.market. Dedicated to delivering independent, data-driven financial education and analytical insights. His work focuses on breaking down complex market dynamics and economic data into clear, objective educational resources without commercial solicitations.

Important Disclaimer — Not Investment Advice

Disclaimer: This article is provided by Money365.Market for general information and educational purposes only. It is not financial advice, a personal recommendation, or an inducement to buy, sell, or invest in any security or product. Capital is at risk and the value of investments can go down as well as up; past performance does not indicate future results. You should seek independent advice from an FCA-authorised adviser before making any financial decision.

Read the full disclaimer — 7 further points, including total-loss risk, our regulatory status and conflicts of interest

Nothing here is an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell anything, and reading it creates no advisory or fiduciary relationship between you and Money365.Market. Any decision you take is your own.

  • You can lose money — including all of it. Individual companies can and do fail, and some of the assets discussed can fall to zero. Only commit money you can afford to lose, and never borrow to invest on the strength of anything you read here.
  • Forecasts are opinion, not fact. Any valuation model, scenario, fair-value range, estimate or other forward-looking statement is illustrative, rests on assumptions that may prove wrong, and is never a price target, a forecast of actual outcomes, or a promise of any return.
  • Published at a point in time. Figures were believed accurate on the publication or last-updated date shown above and are not maintained afterwards; we are under no obligation to update them. Market and company data comes from third-party sources and is provided without warranty of accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
  • We are not regulated. Money365.Market is not authorised or regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority, is not registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or FINRA as an investment adviser or broker-dealer, and is not a tax adviser. We hold no licence to give personal financial advice and do not do so.
  • Interests and independence. Money365.Market is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by any company, fund, exchange or platform mentioned, and is not paid to feature them. The author may hold positions in securities or assets discussed. The site earns revenue from advertising, subscriptions and, where labelled, affiliate links; this does not influence what we publish.
  • Your jurisdiction matters. Tax treatment, contribution limits, product availability and investor protections differ by country and can change. Speak to a qualified tax professional for tax matters, and to a locally licensed adviser if you are outside the UK.

Full terms: Disclaimer · Terms of Service · Privacy Policy

The Smartest 5 Minutes You'll Spend on Money This Week

Subscribe and get 1 month FREE PRO PLAN — plus our weekly market brief with real data, zero fluff.

Due today: $0.00 • After 30 days: $9.99/mo • Cancel anytime